I.T SOFT PRIVACY POLICY

 

 1. Openness and transparency

I.T Soft is committed to protecting your privacy and respects and upholds your rights under the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) ("Privacy Act"). By using this website, you agree to and consent to the collection, use, holding and disclosure of personal information by I.T Soft as set out in this policy.

2. Personal information

Personal information is information or an opinion about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can be reasonably ascertained, from that information or opinion. Personal information we may collect from you includes, without limitation, your name, address, email address, telephone number(s).

3. Collection

I.T Soft will collect personal information only by lawful and fair means and not in an unreasonably intrusive way. If it is reasonable and practical to do so, I.T Soft will only collect personal information about you directly from you.

If you use a pseudonym when dealing with us or you do not provide identifiable information I.T Soft may not be able to provide you with any or all of our services as requested. If you wish to remain anonymous when you use our website do not sign into it or provide any information that might identify you.

I.T Soft requires individuals to provide accurate, up-to-date and complete personal information at the time it is collected.

4. What does I.T Soft do with your personal information?

In addition to any purpose notified to you at the time of collection I.T Soft uses your personal information for the purposes of:

· providing our services to you;

· our internal management needs;

· our marketing activities;

· responding to any inquiries or comments that you submit to us;

· any other purpose you have consented to; and

· any use which is required or authorised by law.

5. Disclosure of personal information

I.T Soft may disclose your personal information:

· to third-parties we ordinarily engage for the above purposes;

· any person or entity to whom you have consented to I.T Soft disclosing your personal information to; and

· any person or entity to whom we are required or authorised to disclose your personal information to in accordance with the law.

6. Access and Management

You may request access to your personal information in our customer account database, or seek correction of it, by contacting us.

If you believe that I.T Soft holds personal information about you in our customer account database that is not accurate, complete, up-to-date, relevant or information that is misleading then you may request its amendment and I.T Soft will respond to your request within a reasonable time. I.T Soft will not charge you for correcting your personal information.

If I.T Soft no longer needs your personal information for any the purposes set out in this policy, or as otherwise required by law, I.T Soft will take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to destroy the information or to de-identify it.

I.T Soft will take reasonable steps to protect the personal information it holds from misuse, interference and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

7. Opting Out

At any time you may opt out of receiving direct marketing communications from us. Unless you opt out, your consent to receive direct marketing communications from us and to the handling of your personal information as detailed above, will continue. To opt out email simply click unsubscribe at the bottom of the emails or contact us.

8. Contact information

If you require further information regarding this policy or wish to make a complaint about a breach of the APPs by ALI Online, please contact us at  This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. or call us on (+61) 0416 600 800. We will review your complaint within 5 business days and respond to you in writing advising what action(s) I.T Soft will take as a result of your complaint.

9. I.T SOFT website

When transmitting personal information from your computer to the I.T Soft website, you must keep in mind that the transmission of information over the Internet is not always completely secure or error-free. Other than liability that cannot lawfully be excluded, I.T Soft will not be liable in any way in relation to any breach of security or any unintended loss or disclosure of that information.

The I.T Soft website may use "cookies" to help personalise your online experience and save you time. You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of the I.T Soft website.

10. Miscellaneous

I.T Soft reserves the right to modify this Privacy Policy in whole or in part from time to time without notice and amendments will be effective immediately upon posting of the amended Privacy Policy on the I.T Soft website.